Coconut (Extra Virgin) Natural Carrier Oil
Coconut Oil (76 degree) benefits are numerous and it’s one of the major reasons it’s revered among personal care manufacturers; it’s versatile! The Cocos nucifera, or Coconut palm tree, can grow up to 98 feet, with leaves that can grow up to 20 feet long. Coconut trees can take 6 to 10 years to bear their first fruit, taking another 15 to 20 years to reach peak production. The fruit itself is botanically not a true nut, but a drupe. The husk of a Coconut can be yellow, green, brownish, or a mix of all three, while it’s shell is almost always brown and fibrous looking, and is sometimes referred to as “brown skin”. The coconut oil is extracted from the white part found inside the shell.
Ancient Infusions Apothecary's Natural Carrier oils are 100% Pure and Uncut to Retain all of its Potency for You.
Responsibly sourced. Ancient Infusions Apothecary responsibly sources from large corporations for top quality natural carrier oils free from any cuts or fillers
This product is not meant to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure anything, always seek medical advice from a protectional doctor.
Country of Origin: Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Common Names: Coconut Palm Oil, Coconut, Coco
Parts Used: Coconut Palm Nut
Form: Solid (Melts at 76 Degrees Fahrenheit)
Color: Yellowish Off-White
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized (RBD)
Organic Certified: No