Our Pure Therapeutic Anise (Star) Essential Oil:Anise Seed Oil, extracted using the steam distillation method, is mostly produced in China, Spain, and Egypt. Know worldwide for its sweet licorice aroma and taste, it is a very unique and distinct oil. It blends well with oils such as rose, lavender, black pepper, and bay. Fishermen use Anise Seed Oil to enhance their bait.
Anise Seed Oil is used all over the globe for its use in liquor. In fact, the most popular drink in Turkey called, Raki, is made with Anise. Also used in Greece for ouzo, middle eastern Arak, Sambucca made in Italy, Jagermeister made in Germany, as well as absinthe.
Anise aids in mood enhancement have a grounding effect, helps boost mental stamina, gives a feeling of confidence, and is very energizing. Anise seed oil is said to be an aphrodisiac.
Anise Oil has been used in soap making, massage oils, shampoos, teas, beverages, culinary preparations, and perfumes.
☑️ Country of Origin: Imported from Southwest China and Vietnam
☑️ Botanical Name: Illicium verum
☑️ Family Name: Illiciaceae
☑️ Parts Used: Seed
☑️ Scent: Strong, Sharp Anise, and Licorice-Like
☑️ Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
☑️ Natural: Yes
☑️ Purity: 100%
☑️ Organic Certified: No
Uplifting, balancing, comforting
Mixes Well With
Cedarwood oil, lime oil, orange oil, vanilla concentrate oil
Warning: External Use only and this product is not for oral consumption. Do not put this oil directly into the eye. If you are pregnant, always consult with a doctor before use of the product.
Pickup currently unavailable
ᴀꜱ ᴀ ꜰᴀᴍɪʟʏ ᴏᴡɴᴇᴅ & ᴏᴘᴇʀᴀᴛᴇᴅ ᴄᴏᴍᴘᴀɴʏ, ᴡᴇ ꜱᴛᴀɴᴅ ʙᴇʜɪɴᴅ ᴇᴠᴇʀʏ ᴘʀᴏᴅᴜᴄᴛ ᴡᴇ ᴍᴀᴋᴇ & ꜱᴇʟʟ. ɪꜰ ᴏᴜʀ ᴘʀᴏᴅᴜᴄᴛꜱ ꜰᴀɪʟ ᴛᴏ ʟɪᴠᴇ ᴜᴘ ᴛᴏ ʏᴏᴜʀ ꜱᴛᴀɴᴅᴀʀᴅꜱ, ʏᴏᴜ ᴍᴀʏ ʀᴇᴛᴜʀɴ ᴛʜᴇᴍ ᴀᴛ ᴀɴʏ ᴛɪᴍᴇ ꜰᴏʀ ᴀ ʀᴇᴘʟᴀᴄᴇᴍᴇɴᴛ - ɴᴏ Qᴜᴇꜱᴛɪᴏɴꜱ ᴀꜱᴋᴇᴅ!