View all products
Sesame Seed Natural Carrier Oil
Ancient Infusions Apothecary's natural carrier oils are 100% Pure and Uncut to retain all of its potency for you.
Responsibly sourced. Ancient Infusions Apothecary responsibly sources from large corporations for top quality natural carrier oils free from any cuts or fillers.
Sesame is a flowering plant that grows natively in Africa, though it has been cultivated in many other areas of the world. Sesame Oil is derived from the seed of sesame in the plant, where the seeds are pressed to extract the oil. Sesame Oil is one of the oldest known crop based oils and dates back to as early as 1500 BC, where the ancient Egyptians used it in medicine, as a fuel for lamps, and even in rituals of mummifying.
Today, it is widely used throughout Asian cuisines, as well as being used in skin and hair care products around the world. It is also commonly used as a carrier oil for essential oils. Sesame Oil can also be used as a massage oil, though it is a little heavier than other oils, it is known to be very moisturizing and penetrates deeply into the pores of your skin. It is also believed to have many detoxifying properties and is often used in the "oil pulling" process. Sesame Oil is full of protein, vitamins, and natural antioxidants.
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Plant Part: Seed
Aromatic Scent: Light nutty fragrance.